ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd

 Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd’s registered office is at Unit 2 Europa Trade Park, Cody Road, London, E16 4SP and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08413075. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ICO application number A8340753, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is June Smith, who can be contacted at the registered office.

 

Information That We Collect

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

·         Name

·         Date of Birth

·         Home Address

·         Personal Email

·         Business Email

·         Home Telephone Number

·         Mobile Telephone Number

·         National Insurance Number

·         Passport Number

·         Driver’s License Number

·         Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc)

 

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

·         Online enquiry form

·         employment  - CV’s

·         CV’s etc

·         Face to face

·         Correspondence

·         Telephone

·         Emails

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd., takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

·          We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

·         We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

·         What personal data we hold about you

·         The purposes of the processing

·         The categories of personal data concerned

·         The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

·         How long we intend to store your personal data for

·         If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Calverton Finance Ltd.,

We use Calverton Finance Ltd for Invoice discounting, including credit and debt insurance.  The only information se provide them is your name, address, email and phone details to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information about Calverton Finance please read their privacy notice at https://calvertonfinance.co.uk

 

THL Accountancy

We use THL Accountancy to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

 

For more information about THL Chartered Accountants, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.thlaccountancy.co.uk

 

Forget about it

We use Forget About It/Supporting Role Ltd to provide all IT solutions including cyber security, please read their privacy policy at https://supporting-role.co.uk

 

Safeguarding Measures

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

All data safeguarding is undertaken by a third party – Forget About It/Supporting Role and includes  firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc

 

Transfers Outside the EU (if applicable)

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure: -

·         Malware

·         Cyber-security jncluding firewalls

·         Password protection

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data [if relying on statutory/contractual requirement basis]

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Lodging A Complaint

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

ABS Cases Holdings London Ltd

June Smith

Unit 2 Europa Trade Park

Cody Road

London

E16 4SP

020 7474 0333

june@abscases.co.uk

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

 

Our web site uses cookies. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them. By using our web site you accept our use of cookies.

ACCEPT COOKIES